Terms and Conditions with Privacy policy

Terms & Conditions

Information published on this web site is provided for the use of its visitors and you are advised that, although care has been taken to ensure technical and factual accuracy, some errors may occur. No guarantee is given of the accuracy or completeness of information on these pages. Please be aware that 4 Core Fitness® may alter the information on its web site from time to time. 4 Core Fitness® shall have no liability arising from the use by any party of the information on this web site. 4 Core Fitness® does not warrant the information on this web site in any way and in particular no warranty is given that the web site or its contents or hypertext links are virus free or uncontaminated. You are advised to make your own virus checks and to implement your own precautions in this respect. 4 Core Fitness® exclude all liability for contamination or damage caused by any virus or electronic transmission.

Return / Refund Policy

Payment for all classes and personal training must be received 48 hours prior to the scheduled class date to ensure your spot.

Cancellations within 24 hours will not be refunded on Personal Training and 12 hours on any Classes

Cancellations prior to 24 or classes 12 hours will receive a credit towards a future class based on availability and similar cost.

Privacy & Security Policy

Commitment to Data Security Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from our sites allow you to opt out of further mailings.

4 Core Fitness® will never sell trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organization.

Small Print, please read below!

Services

Private Training

If your scheduling conflict is known in advance and we are notified at least 24 hours ahead of time, it MAY be possible to make the session up at a later date or with a different trainer. However, this cannot be guaranteed. Any sessions missed with less than 24 hours notification are forfeited. If you have not already paid for the session, your account/card will be charged for the full amount of the session. If no card/account information is present, no further sessions will be conducted until the outstanding payment is received. Additionally, reserved time slots may be lost if payment is not made in a timely manner.

Registered Programs

Pre-paid classes are refundable

If you are unable to attend a program due to circumstances out of your control (determined on a case-by-case basis by our administration), we can offer you a refund if you notify us prior to your session start date. However we do charge a 30% cancellation fee. This cancellation fee may be avoided if you opt for a service credit instead of a refund.

NOTES: Service credits are valid for 45 days or some packages 60 days or over, please read the terms and conditions for your specific package but you can see this information in our online booking system!

If we are notified after your session begins, we can only give you a credit towards another program. This credit is nontransferable and accounts for only the sessions remaining in your program at the time you requested cancellation.

There is no cash refund except on your trial sessions!

There is no refund for merely changing your mind!

We are here to get you results and these results cannot be achieved if you fail to attend the program!

This is not negotiable.

Individual Classes

If your scheduling conflict is known in advance and we are notified at least 24 hours ahead of time, it MAY be possible to make the session up at a later date or with a different group. However, this cannot be guaranteed. Any classes missed without 24 hours notification are forfeited. If you have not already paid for the class, your account/card will be charged for the full amount of the session.

Consulting

Trial session will be refunded if you are not happy with the services immediately after your session in cash! Unused, pre-paid and retainer-based consulting services may be eligible for a refund depending on the agreement between you and 4 Core Fitness® subsidiary. Standard notice for cessation of services is one calendar month, but this may vary between contracts. Be sure to check your agreement for details and check our online timetable!

Products

Fitness Equipment and Accessories

May be returned within 14 days for exchange only. Returns are valid only for products that have not been opened, used or damaged. Products which are defective or damaged upon arrival may be returned immediately for exchange. Some products may need to be shipped directly to the manufacturer. This will be stated on the product package or instruction insert. Should you be unsure if this is the case, please contact us using the information at the bottom of this page Customers are responsible for all shipping charges on exchanges or refunds. Refunds are only available when an equivalent replacement in unavailable and customer does not wish to exchange for another product

Books, DVD’s, Posters

May be returned within 14 days for exchange only. Returns are valid only for products that have not been opened, used or damaged. Products which are defective or damaged upon arrival may be returned immediately for exchange. Customers are responsible for all shipping charges on exchanges or refunds. Refunds are only available when an equivalent replacement in unavailable and customer does not wish to exchange for another product.

Digital Products (Audio, Video, E-Book downloads)

These products are not eligible for return or exchange.

Should your file be defective or damaged upon arrival please contact the appropriate division of 4 Core Fitness® where you purchased the product and we will arrange for a copy of the file to be re-sent. Should you be dissatisfied with the quality or content of the file, we would be happy to hear your feedback. Please contact the appropriate division of the company.

4 Core Fitness® are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is 4 Core Fitness®.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.4corefitness.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
To recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent
unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by [post or telephone].

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@4corefitness.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@4corefitness.uk

EXTENDED PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy Statement

1.1 4 Core Fitness® (“we”/“us”/“our” etc) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data collected in the course of our business, including via the website http://4corefitness.uk/ (the “Site”). This policy forms part of our contract with you, when you purchase services from us, as well as part of the terms and conditions for use of and access to the Site.

1.2 Our registered office is at 49 The Mead, Keynsham, BS31 1FE and our Data Protection Manager can be contacted at that address or at admin@4corefitness.uk

1.3 We will always comply (and be able to demonstrate our compliance) with relevant data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as applicable, when processing your personal data. Further details on the DPA and GDPR can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of data protection legislation, we will be the “controller” or “data controller” of all personal data held in respect of this Policy.

2. DATA PROCESSING

2.1 In this Policy we use certain terms from the relevant data protection legislation;

(a) “data subject” i.e. anyone who can be identified from personal data;

(b) “controller/data controller” i.e. a business which holds personal data and decides how it should be processed;

(c) “processor/data processor” i.e. a business which holds personal data on behalf of a controller and processes it in accordance with the controller’s instructions;

(d) “personal data” i.e. recorded information we hold about you from which you can be identified. It may include contact details, other personal information, photographs, expressions of opinion about you or indications as to our intentions about you;

(e) “special categories of personal data” i.e. personal data relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health, sex life or sexual orientation;

(f) “processing” i.e. doing anything with personal data including collecting, using, storing, accessing, disclosing and destroying it.

2.2 We will process your personal data in accordance with the following principles:

(a) all personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

(b) all personal data must be collected for one or more specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes;

(c) all personal data shall be restricted to what is adequate, relevant and limited for those purposes;

(d) all personal data shall be kept accurate and up to date (and reasonable steps must be taken to erase or rectify inaccurate personal data);

(e) all personal data must be kept for no longer than is necessary for those purposes;

(f) all personal data must be protected by appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

2.3 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Policy, where necessary in order to:

(a) perform any contract to which you are party (including sending you information concerning your sessions, fitness plans or nutritional plans) or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

(b) exercise our legitimate business interests as a business providing personal and group fitness training;

(c) provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we legitimately feel may interest you;

(d) ensure that the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(e) comply with our legal obligations;

(f) carry out other functions with your specific consent.

2.4 We will use your personal data in order to provide you with the best possible customer service, and to keep you updated about our other services and products. You may amend your subscription settings at any time by:

(a) emailing the Data Protection Manager at admin@4corefitness.uk; or

(b) unsubscribing using one of the links or other options (where provided) in an email you receive from us.

2.5 You may prefer that we continue to contact you only via our social media accounts, in which case, please email the Data Protection Manager at admin@4corefitness.uk.

2.6 We will only process your personal data to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy and we will keep the personal data we store about you accurate and up to date. Where it is inaccurate or out of date, it will be destroyed – please let us know if your personal details change or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you.

2.7 We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy. Where it is no longer required, it will be pseudonymised, anonymised, destroyed or erased as appropriate.

2.8 We will never sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where:

(a) we use a processor, in which case we will ensure that the processor complies with this Policy and all relevant data protection legislation;

(b) we are required to do so by law;

(c) we sell, or take investment in, any part of our business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data confidentially to the prospective buyer/investor as appropriate in accordance with our legitimate interests).

2.9 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

2.10 We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check the Site regularly for any amendments (but NB amendments will not be made retrospectively).

2.11 Some of our data processors and third party service providers may be located outside of the European Union. We will only transfer personal data outside the EU subject to appropriate safeguards. These safeguards will usually consist of standard data protection clauses which we will adopt and implement with the relevant data processor or third party service provider; we will inform you in advance if other safeguards are to apply.

3. What information do we collect and why?

3.1 We will only collect personal data to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose made clear to you at the time. We will only process personal data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation.

3.2 If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact including your contact details and any relevant account information.

3.3 In addition to your access details, we will log details of your interactions with us includ­ing transactions you carry out through the Site.

3.4 Like most websites, the Site uses cookies. These are small text files that are sent to your computer when you log into this site. By using a cookie we can keep track of your log-in status even if you leave the site and return.

(a) NB: a cookie only tracks which device is logging on to the Site: it does not identify (and we do not record) who is using that device. (You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the Site. Please see our Cookie Policy published on the Site.)

3.5 Our server logs requests for Site content. By analysing this information, we can identify which parts of the Site are popular and which are not, helping us to improve the Site. The Site uses these log files to compile non-personal statistical information about matters such as length of stay on the Site, type of pages visited and other general information. This information is entirely anonymous: we want to know how people in general are using the Site, not what you in particular are doing on the Site.

3.6 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as:

(a) your account remains valid; and/or

(b) any contracts you make with us are live; and/or

(c) is necessary to comply with our legitimate business interests; and/or

(d) is necessary to comply with our legal obligations; and/or

(e) you have indicated you are happy for us to do so.

4. Links to other websites

4.1 The Site may from time to time contain links to other unrelated sites (including those of our advertisers). This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites. In particular, please note that such other sites may also use cookies, and that we have no control over this.

5. Your rights

5.1 You have the following rights in respect of your personal data held by us. Please send all requests in respect of these rights to our Data Protection Manager:

(a) to access your personal data;

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy);

(c) to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact our Data Protection Manager promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information);

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data protection legislation or consult the ICO for details);

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed;

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business.

5.2 If you consider that we have not complied with this Policy or the relevant data protection legislation in respect of your personal data or someone else’s, you should raise the matter with our Data Protection Manager. Any such breach will be taken seriously and will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

5.3 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

5.4 For more details, please consult the relevant data protection legislation or address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager.